FY2024 in five numbers

  • $7.22B gross fan payments (+9% YoY)
  • $5.80B paid to creators (+9% YoY)
  • $1.41B platform net revenue (+8% YoY)
  • $684M pre-tax profit (+4% YoY — slowest profit growth on record)
  • 4.63M creator accounts · 377.5M fan accounts

About the FY2024 filing

Fenix International Ltd, OnlyFans's parent company, files annual accounts with UK Companies House. The FY2024 filing covers the twelve-month period ending 30 November 2024 and was externally audited. Companies House filings are public — anyone can verify the headline figures against the official PDF. That auditability is what makes OnlyFans usable as a benchmark for the broader creator economy, where most platforms are private and unaudited.

Revenue and profit breakdown

Gross fan payments — the total value of subscriptions, pay-per-view sales, tips, and direct messages — reached $7.22 billion, up 9% from $6.63B in 2023. After the standard 20% platform fee, $5.80 billion went to creators. Of the $1.41 billion the platform retained, $684 million dropped to pre-tax profit — an operating margin of roughly 48% on net revenue, consistent with prior years.

The 4% profit growth is notable because it's the slowest the platform has reported. Revenue grew 9% and payouts grew 9%, but profit lagged — a sign that costs (likely compliance, payment processing, and content moderation) are outpacing top-line growth.

$7.22B Gross fan payments +9% vs $6.63B (2023)
$5.80B Creator payouts (80%) +9% vs $5.30B (2023)
$1.41B Platform net revenue (20%) +8% vs $1.31B (2023)
$684M Pre-tax profit +4% vs $658M (2023)

Gross fan payments — FY2024 in context

2019–2024 · USD
OnlyFans gross fan payments by year, 2019–2024, USD
Source: Fenix International annual filings JSON
Embed this chart <iframe src="https://onlyfansstatistics.com/embed/revenue" width="100%" height="380" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:12px;" loading="lazy" title="OnlyFans gross revenue by year"></iframe>

The 80/20 creator split

OnlyFans has used the same 80/20 creator-favorable split since launch — creators keep 80% of every dollar a fan spends, the platform keeps 20%. There are no tiers, no thresholds, and no carve-outs for "viral" creators getting a worse deal. The simplicity is part of why so many creators view OnlyFans as more transparent than ad-funded platforms where revenue shares fluctuate with engagement metrics.

One caveat: the 80/20 split is gross-of-fees on the creator side. Payment processing, currency conversion (for non-USD fans), and tax obligations come out of the creator's 80%. Real take-home is typically closer to 70–75% of the original fan payment for US-resident creators, lower for international.

Creator and fan accounts

By the end of fiscal 2024, OnlyFans had 4.63 million creator accounts and 377.5 million fan accounts (cumulative, not deduplicated). Creator growth was about 13% over fiscal 2023's 4.10 million; fan account growth was 24%. The fan-to-creator ratio — 81.6:1 at year-end — held steady within the long-running 74:1 to 87:1 band.

Metric 2023 2024 YoY
Gross fan payments$6.63B$7.22B+9%
Creator payouts$5.30B$5.80B+9%
Platform net revenue$1.31B$1.41B+8%
Pre-tax profit$658M$684M+4%
Creator accounts4.10M4.63M+13%
Fan accounts (cum.)305.07M377.5M+24%

Average creator income — what the math actually says

Dividing $5.80B in payouts by 4.63M creator accounts gives an average of $1,253 per creator per year, or about $104 per month. But this average is heavily distorted by the long tail: third-party analyses consistently show that the top 1% of creators capture ~33% of total payouts, while the median creator earns closer to $180/year. We cover the full distribution on the creator earnings page.

Sources

  • [FENIX-2024] Fenix International Ltd — UK Companies House FY2024 filing (audited).
  • [STATISTA-2024] Statista — historical fan and creator counts.
  • [REUTERS-2025] Reuters — coverage of FY2024 filing release.

Related